Is SWEET BELGIAN WAFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS [EMULSIFIER], CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR], WHOLE EGGS, YEAST, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, SOY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (VANNILA)

Check SWEET BELGIAN WAFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking