Is SWEET & BUTTERY BREAD, SWEET & BUTTERY Soy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet loaf with a rich buttery flavor, tender crumb, and light golden crust. Often used toasted, for French toast, sandwiches, or served with coffee and spreads. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness and pleasant sweetness, while some report quick staling, variable slice thickness, or occasional uneven browning, minor dryness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet loaf with a rich buttery flavor, tender crumb, and light golden crust. Often used toasted, for French toast, sandwiches, or served with coffee and spreads. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness and pleasant sweetness, while some report quick staling, variable slice thickness, or occasional uneven browning, minor dryness.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Oat Fiber, Resistant Starch, Yeast, Erythritol, Egg, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Tagatose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Flour, Vinegar, Salt, Flaxseed Meal, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Buttermilk, Powder, Additional Enzyme, Butter Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Stevia, Leaf Extract
Check SWEET & BUTTERY BREAD, SWEET & BUTTERY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & BUTTERY BREAD, SWEET & BUTTERY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET & BUTTERY BREAD, SWEET & BUTTERY is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


