Is Good & Gather Sweet & Buttery Soft White Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • natural flavor

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Avocado Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Agave Fiber, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Turmeric Extract, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains Wheat.

Check Good & Gather Sweet & Buttery Soft White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
BlandNutty
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Good & Gather Sweet & Buttery Soft White Bread | Spoonful