Is SWEET CAJUN INFERNO TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), CAJUN AND HONEY ROAST SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, COLOR [BEET POWDER, TURMERIC]), CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, POTATO STARCH, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SEASONINGS (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA [FLAVOR AND COLOR], HERBS, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER INCLUDING HABANERO PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]).

Check SWEET CAJUN INFERNO TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchTopping