Is SWEET CHILLI AND SOUR CREAM POTATO CHIPS 90GM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, sunflower oil, sugar, vegetable oil, salt, sour cream powder (milk), corn starch, onion powder, yeast extract, dextrin, food acids (sodium diacetate, citric acid, lactic acid), buttermilk powder (milk), spices (chilli, paprika, black pepper), hydrolysed vegetable protein, garlic powder, maltodextrin (wheat), natural colours (cochineal, caramel, paprika extract), natural flavours.
Check SWEET CHILLI AND SOUR CREAM POTATO CHIPS 90GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET CHILLI AND SOUR CREAM POTATO CHIPS 90GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lay's Classic Potato Chips 1 oz. bag
Where to buy
SWEET CHILLI AND SOUR CREAM POTATO CHIPS 90GM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


