Is Sweet Chilli Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken stock
- cooked diced chicken breast
- chicken breast
- calcium carbonate
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wrap (46%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Raising Agents (Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Disodium diphosphate), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Malic acid), Wheat Starch), Cooked diced chicken breast (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt, Chicken Stock, Water, Chicken Extract), Cornflour, Vegetables in Vinegar (13%) (Red cabbage, Carrot, White Wine Vinegar, Butternut Squash, Mooli, Sugar), Sweet Chilli Sauce (10%) (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Red chilli, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Red chilli puree, Citrus Fibre, Salt, Thickener (Pectin), Spinach (5%), Red Pepper (4%), Water, Spring Onion, Gochujang Style Paste (Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Water), Cornflour, Pepper Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Water), Cornflour
Check Sweet Chilli Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Chilli Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Sandwich · Wrap, Bar, Knife And Fork Pieces


