Is Sweet Chilli Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (95%) (Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Sweet Chilli Seasoning (Sugar, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Chilli Blend (Dried Chilli, Cumin Powder, Dried Oregano, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices (Ginger Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Paprika), Garlic Powder, Salt, Lime Juice Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Coriander Leaf). WARNING! ALTHOUGH EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO REMOVE ALL BONES, SOME MAY REMAIN.

Check Sweet Chilli Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich