Is Sweet Chilli Rice Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- dextrose
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE (34%), CORN GRITS (26%), WHITE RICE (26%), Rapeseed O Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Phosphates, Citric Acid; Tomato, Colour: Paprika Extract; Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Extracts of Rosemary; Cayenne Pepper ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain milk and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. NUTRITION This pack contains approx. 18 servings TYPICAL VALUES Per 100g Energy Fat 1768kJ/
Check Sweet Chilli Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Chilli Rice Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

