Is Sweet Corner Fruity Chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork gelatine
  • natural orange flavouring
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring
  • humectant

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, palm fat, pork gelatine, humectant, sorbitols 1% concentrated fruit juice [cherry, raspberry, strawberry, orange, lemon], acid: citric acid, emulsifier, sunflower lecithins, natural flavouring, fruit and vegetable extracts [black carrot concentrate, turmeric, carrot concentrate, blackcurrant], natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings, natural orange flavouring.

Check Sweet Corner Fruity Chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking