Is Sweet Corner Midget Gems Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • lactic acid

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup. Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Water, Beef Gelatine, Acids: Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Flavouring, Colours: Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Paprika Extract: Sunflower Oil, Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax.

Check Sweet Corner Midget Gems against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go