Is SWEET & CREAMY CORN WITH BACON AND GREEN ONION TENDER COOKED CORN KERNELS WITH GREEN ONIONS AND BACON IN A RICH CHEESE SAUCE, SWEET & CREAMY CORN WITH BACON AND GREEN ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural buttermilk type flavor
  • heavy cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process cheese spread
  • +5 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WATER, WHOLE MILK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), SUGAR, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HEAVY CREAM (MILK), GREEN ONION, BACON BITS (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SWEET CREAM, BUTTER, WHEY, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, NATURAL BUTTERMILK TYPE FLAVOR (WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN [CORN], ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CULTURE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SWEET & CREAMY CORN WITH BACON AND GREEN ONION TENDER COOKED CORN KERNELS WITH GREEN ONIONS AND BACON IN A RICH CHEESE SAUCE, SWEET & CREAMY CORN WITH BACON AND GREEN ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET & CREAMY CORN WITH BACON AND GREEN ONION TENDER COOKED CORN KERNELS WITH GREEN ONIONS AND BACON IN A RICH CHEESE SAUCE, SWEET & CREAMY CORN WITH BACON AND GREEN ONION is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Vegetable · Whole, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking