Is Sweet danish bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • dairy blueberries

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, dairy blueberries, pasteurized milk, sugar, eggs, butter, water, pure almond extract, yeast, salt

Check Sweet danish bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee