Is Sweet Earth Awesome Plant Based Bacon Burger Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- benevolent bacon
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
benevolent bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Benevolent Bacon (Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Adzuki Beans, Buckwheat Groats, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, 2% or Less of Paprika, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol], Annatto [Color], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Apple Cider Vinegar, Coconut Oil, Spice, Mustard Seed, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavor), Textured Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, 2% or Less of Methylcellulose, Potassium Chloride, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Dried Malted Barley Extract, Sea Salt, Corn Sauce (Cultured Corn Starch, Salt, Water), Pea Protein Isolate.
Check Sweet Earth Awesome Plant Based Bacon Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Earth Awesome Plant Based Bacon Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Sweet Earth Awesome Plant Based Bacon Burger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Patty


