Is Sweet Earth Awesome Plant Based Bacon Burger Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- benevolent bacon
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
benevolent bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Benevolent Bacon (Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Adzuki Beans, Buckwheat Groats, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, 2% or Less of Paprika, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol], Annatto [Color], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Apple Cider Vinegar, Coconut Oil, Spice, Mustard Seed, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavor), Textured Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, 2% or Less of Methylcellulose, Potassium Chloride, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Dried Malted Barley Extract, Sea Salt, Corn Sauce (Cultured Corn Starch, Salt, Water), Pea Protein Isolate.
Check Sweet Earth Awesome Plant Based Bacon Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Earth Awesome Plant Based Bacon Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Sweet Earth Awesome Plant Based Bacon Burger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Patty


