Is Sweet Earth Five Cheese Lover's Frozen Pizza - 12.3oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese blend with red pepper flakes
- romano cheeses
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- fontina cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Crust: Wheat Flour*, Water, Corn Starch~, Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Yeast*, Psyllium Fiber*, Vital Wheat Gluten*, Cane Sugar*, Sea Salt, Rosemary* Toppings & Sauce: Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese* (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk*, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Basil*, Water, Less Than 2%: Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Parsley*, Cheese Blend With Red Pepper Flakes (Parmesan, Asiago And Romano Cheeses [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Red Pepper Flakes), Garlic*, Canola Oil*, Mint, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Sea Salt, Dried Chives, Lemon Zest, Locust Bean Gum*, Dried Oregano*, Cornstarch*
Check Sweet Earth Five Cheese Lover's Frozen Pizza - 12.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Earth Five Cheese Lover's Frozen Pizza - 12.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free Signature Pepperonia Frozen - 17.78 Oz
Where to buy
Sweet Earth Five Cheese Lover's Frozen Pizza - 12.3oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


