Is SWEET ENERGY TRAIL, SWEET ENERGY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • wax & dextrin

wax & dextrin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [BLUE ##1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL & PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL], CORN SYRUP, WAX & DEXTRIN), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ALMONDS, BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], SEA SALT).

Check SWEET ENERGY TRAIL, SWEET ENERGY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast