Is SWEET & FIERY FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, HOT MANGO, FIERY PEACH, SPICY WATERMELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar-agar
  • carrageenan
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • glycerin

agar-agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Carrageenan, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Agar-agar, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Color (Yellows 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Does Not Contain Obligatory Allergens

Check SWEET & FIERY FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, HOT MANGO, FIERY PEACH, SPICY WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET & FIERY FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, HOT MANGO, FIERY PEACH, SPICY WATERMELON is available at 3 retailers

TargetUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go