Is Sweet Freedom Choc Shot Hot Chocolate 320g Vegetarian?
Description
Rich, cocoa-forward syrup with a smooth, velvety texture that blends into hot milk to create a creamy hot chocolate; commonly used as a drink base, dessert drizzle, or milkshake mix-in. Customer reviews frequently mention intense chocolate flavor, easy mixing, and versatility for topping and baking, and convenient resealable packaging design.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Rich, cocoa-forward syrup with a smooth, velvety texture that blends into hot milk to create a creamy hot chocolate; commonly used as a drink base, dessert drizzle, or milkshake mix-in. Customer reviews frequently mention intense chocolate flavor, easy mixing, and versatility for topping and baking, and convenient resealable packaging design.
Ingredients
Sweet Freedom® Natural Fruit Extracts (Carob & Apple), Water, Cocoa, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavour
Check Sweet Freedom Choc Shot Hot Chocolate 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Freedom Choc Shot Hot Chocolate 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Freedom Choc Shot Hot Chocolate 320g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


