Is Sweet Gherkins 375 mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Salt, White vinegar, Calcium chloride, Spice extracts, Polysorbate 80, Potassium aluminum sulphate

Check Sweet Gherkins 375 mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Gherkins 375 mL is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish