Is SWEET GRASS DAIRY GREEN HILL CAMEMBERT, 7.5 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized grass-based cows milk
- traditional rennet
pasteurized grass-based cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grass-Based Cows Milk, Cultures, Atlantic Sea Salt, Traditional Rennet.
Check SWEET GRASS DAIRY GREEN HILL CAMEMBERT, 7.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET GRASS DAIRY GREEN HILL CAMEMBERT, 7.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy-Free Sour Cream
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Green Grass Foods Not Pods Almonds+Coconut Creamer Original
Where to buy
SWEET GRASS DAIRY GREEN HILL CAMEMBERT, 7.5 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Whole


