Is SWEET HAWAIIAN ROLLS, SWEET HAWAIIAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, EGGS, WHEAT GLUTEN, DAIRY BLEND (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, YEAST, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS (COLOR). ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MINERAL OIL.

Check SWEET HAWAIIAN ROLLS, SWEET HAWAIIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep