Is SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey molasses
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), LIGHT CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, HONEY MOLASSES, LACTIC ACID, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, CUMIN, MUSTARD POWDER, HABANERO POWDER.
Check SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


