Is SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), LIGHT CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, HONEY MOLASSES, LACTIC ACID, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, CUMIN, MUSTARD POWDER, HABANERO POWDER.
Check SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, SWEET HEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


