Is SWEET HEAT MARINADE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, ALCOHOL (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM 5[caret](1)-INOSINATE AND 5[caret](1)-GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCES)), SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL RICE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, MILD RED CHILE PUREE (RED ANAHEIM CHILIES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), DICED RED JALAPENOS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), DEHYDRATED MINCED GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check SWEET HEAT MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HEAT MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


