Is SWEET HEAT PEPPER FETA CRUMBLED CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Pepper Blend (Green And Red Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Capsicum)

Check SWEET HEAT PEPPER FETA CRUMBLED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET HEAT PEPPER FETA CRUMBLED CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltySpicyPepperyTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladToppingSandwich