Is SWEET HONEY CATALINA DRESSING, SWEET HONEY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of modified food starch

2% of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-tangy, silky dressing with a smooth, pourable texture suitable for salads, marinades, glazes, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note bright sweetness and versatile use on greens or proteins; some report it can be overly sweet or thin for preferences, while others appreciate easy pouring and consistent flavor and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, REFINER'S SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONIONS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUCRALOSE, RED 40.

Check SWEET HONEY CATALINA DRESSING, SWEET HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWEET HONEY CATALINA DRESSING, SWEET HONEY is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping