Is SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH KALE, SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN WITH KALE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, KALE, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES (INCLUDING FENNEL AND BLACK PEPPER), PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, STUFFED IN HOG CASINGS.

Check SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH KALE, SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN WITH KALE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH KALE, SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN WITH KALE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep