Is SWEET ITALIAN OIL & VINEGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- 2% of parmesan cheese
- milk
- contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR WITH SULFITES, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, FILTERED WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICE DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM (PROVIDES THICKNESS), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SWEET ITALIAN OIL & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET ITALIAN OIL & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
SWEET ITALIAN OIL & VINEGAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


