Is Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • part skim milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Broccoli Rabe, Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, skim milk, salt, sodium phosphates, lactic acid, sorbic acid, enzymes, powdered cellulose), Less than 2% of the following: Salt, Parmesan & Romano Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, buttermilk solids, sodium phosphate, salt], Sugar, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices (including black pepper & fennel), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika.

Check Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Package, Unknown

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
N Grove?
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwichSnacking