Is Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- parmesan & romano cheese
- pork
- whey
- buttermilk solids
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- +6 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Broccoli Rabe, Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, skim milk, salt, sodium phosphates, lactic acid, sorbic acid, enzymes, powdered cellulose), Less than 2% of the following: Salt, Parmesan & Romano Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, buttermilk solids, sodium phosphate, salt], Sugar, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices (including black pepper & fennel), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika.
Check Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Package, Unknown


