Is Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- buttermilk solids
- parmesan cheese
- part skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese powder
- parmesan & romano cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Broccoli Rabe, Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, skim milk, salt, sodium phosphates, lactic acid, sorbic acid, enzymes, powdered cellulose), Less than 2% of the following: Salt, Parmesan & Romano Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, buttermilk solids, sodium phosphate, salt], Sugar, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices (including black pepper & fennel), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika.
Check Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Package, Unknown


