Is Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Broccoli Rabe, Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, skim milk, salt, sodium phosphates, lactic acid, sorbic acid, enzymes, powdered cellulose), Less than 2% of the following: Salt, Parmesan & Romano Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, buttermilk solids, sodium phosphate, salt], Sugar, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices (including black pepper & fennel), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika.
Check Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Italian Sausage with Broccoli Rabe, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Package, Unknown


