Is SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COLESLAW DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES [ORGANIC CELERY], ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA), BROCCOLI, GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, PEPITAS (ROASTED WITH SALT ADDED), RADICCHIO, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch