Is SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • non fat greek yogurt

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, BROCCOLI, KALE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO; DRESSING: SUGAR, NON FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CANOLA OIL, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SWEET ONION (SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, EGG YOLK, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POPPY SEEDS, CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR); DRIED CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT.

Check SWEET KALE CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyFruityVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish