Is Sweet Life Sugar Free Kitchen Cookie Mix Double Choc 290g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier - soy lecithin

emulsifier - soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Sweeteners (Erythritol, Xylitol), Gluten Free Flour Mix (Tapioca, Brown Rice, Buckwheat), Calcium Caseinate (From Milk), Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier - Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Contains 41% Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Powder, Apple Fibre, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Monk Fruit Flavour Extract

Check Sweet Life Sugar Free Kitchen Cookie Mix Double Choc 290g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Life Sugar Free Kitchen Cookie Mix Double Choc 290g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep