Is Sweet Loren's Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits Gluten Free?

Description
These biscuits deliver pronounced blueberry flavor with tender, flaky layers and lightly crisp edges. Commonly served warm for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers widely praise convenient preparation and soft, crumbly interiors, though some note occasional variability in moistness and size across batches, often paired with coffee, fruit preserves, or tea.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
- oat
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These biscuits deliver pronounced blueberry flavor with tender, flaky layers and lightly crisp edges. Commonly served warm for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers widely praise convenient preparation and soft, crumbly interiors, though some note occasional variability in moistness and size across batches, often paired with coffee, fruit preserves, or tea.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (oat, rolled oats, tapioca starch), Cane Sugar, Palm Oil+, Flaxseed Meal, Blueberry Crumbles (dried blueberries, sugar), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Rosemary Extract (to preserve flavor), Sunflower Lecithin, Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine HCI (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check Sweet Loren's Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Loren's Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
About this product
Cookie · Piece


