Is Sweet Loren's Puff Pastry Pescatarian?

Description
Flaky, mildly rich flavor with layered, crisp texture when baked; commonly used for savory tarts, turnovers, appetizers, and sweet pastries. Customers often note easy handling, reliable puff and golden finish, while some report variable rise or uneven browning across batches. Suitable for quick homemade hors d'oeuvres and desserts and brunches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, mildly rich flavor with layered, crisp texture when baked; commonly used for savory tarts, turnovers, appetizers, and sweet pastries. Customers often note easy handling, reliable puff and golden finish, while some report variable rise or uneven browning across batches. Suitable for quick homemade hors d'oeuvres and desserts and brunches.
Ingredients
Water, Flour (rice, Pea, Buckwheat), Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Plant Fibers (potato, Rice, Pea, Psyllium), Rapeseed Oil, Ethyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (thickener), Natural Flavor, Enzyme, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid.
Check Sweet Loren's Puff Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Loren's Puff Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Sheet, Frozen


