Is SWEET N' SALTY MIX CHOCOLATE DROPS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES, SWEET N' SALTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate mini peanut butter cups
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate center
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
milk chocolate
whole milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Rainbow Drops (Milk Chocolate Center (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Colored Shell (Cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Pure Food Glaze, Corn Starch, Spirulina Color, Turmeric Color, Red Radish Color, Red Cabbage Color, Beet Color, Annatto Color)), Milk Chocolate Mini Peanut Butter Cups (Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Cane Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Dry Roasted Almonds, Raisins, Dry Roasted Cashews, Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil)

Check SWEET N' SALTY MIX CHOCOLATE DROPS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES, SWEET N' SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET N' SALTY MIX CHOCOLATE DROPS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES, SWEET N' SALTY is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SWEET N' SALTY MIX CHOCOLATE DROPS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES, SWEET N' SALTY | Spoonful