Is SWEET 'N SALTY MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Sweet n Salty Mix is a delicious combination of roasted and salted nuts, specifically naturally sweet raisins, from Kar's Nuts. It comes in a convenient 40-count pack, with each individual serving being 2 ounces. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product. Nonetheless, this mix offers a delightful blend of flavors and is perfect for snacking on the go. It provides a satisfying combination of sweetness and saltiness that is sure to please nut lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT). RAISINS. CHOCOLATE CANDIES (CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE). SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT).

Check SWEET 'N SALTY MIX against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

Package Says Gluten Free

The front of this Kari’s trail mix says gluten free.

jbird9•Apr 3, 2023

Good- sensitive celiac never gotten sick from

I like them and I have never gotten sick

mackjalec•Mar 24, 2021

Where to buy

SWEET 'N SALTY MIX is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go