Is Sweet n' Snappy BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pure honey
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory flavour
- natural maple flavour
pure honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste From Red Ripe California Tomatoes, Sweet Red Peppers, Vinegar, Sweet Bell Peppers, Ground Black Pepper, Pure Honey, Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Parsley, Salt, Cayenne Peppers, Filtered Water, Brown Sugar, Natural Maple Flavour, Natural Hickory Flavour, Xanthan Gum
Check Sweet n' Snappy BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet n' Snappy BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet n' Snappy BBQ Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


