Is SWEET 'N SPICY BEEF JERKY, SWEET 'N SPICY Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • dextrin

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Mustard Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Onion Powder, Spice Extractive), Brown Sugar, Sweet Baby Ray's Jerky Base (Vinegar Powder, (Dextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids), Tomato Powder, Pineapple Juice Powder, (Maltodextrin, Pineapple Juice), Worcestershire Sauce Powder ((Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor And Sulfating Agents), Maltrodextrin), Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices And Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Red Pepper, Sodium Nitrite

Check SWEET 'N SPICY BEEF JERKY, SWEET 'N SPICY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET 'N SPICY BEEF JERKY, SWEET 'N SPICY is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerWegmans

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich