Is SWEET ONION PETALS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SWEET VIDALIA ONION PUREE (ONION PUREE, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM METABISULFITE), ONION POWDER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW LAKE #5, RED LAKE #40, BLUE LAKE #1), CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check SWEET ONION PETALS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go