Is SWEET PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], CARAMEL DROPS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2], GUM ACACIA), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT)

Check SWEET PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go