Is SWEET PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter
  • +4 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], CARAMEL DROPS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2], GUM ACACIA), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT)

Check SWEET PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go