Is SWEET PEPPER DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cultured grade a non fat dry milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • cream base
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM]. CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)]. PEPPADEW PEPPERS (SWEET MILD PICANTE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID). CREAM BASE [SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK), GELATIN]. MICROGARD [CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT DRY MILK POWDER). CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SALT, GUAR GUM, BLACK PEPPER.

Check SWEET PEPPER DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing