Is Sweet potato and caramelized onion pierogi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATO, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). WATER, LIQUID EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER), ONION, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, CINNAMON, NUTMEG

Check Sweet potato and caramelized onion pierogi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingLunch