Is SWEET POTATO CASSEROLE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- butter
- milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SWEET POTATOES, HALF & HALF CREAMER (MILK, CREAM), CANDIED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, POWDERED SUGAR, SALT, CINNAMON, CAYENNE PEPPER), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT), SALT, CINNAMON.
Check SWEET POTATO CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET POTATO CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Slice
Flavor
SweetNuttyButterySpicy
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep


