Is Sweet Potato & Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

en soup ato, Carrots, Onions, Coconut micken, Water, Salt), Butter (Milk), Heating Instructions Additional Inform The following are guidelines only. Some appliances may Produced in Ireland vary. Shake gently before use. Salt, Sunflower Oil, Onions, Celery, 3-4 minutes, stirring occasionally. Do not allow to boil. Hob: Empty contents into a saucepan. Heat gently for Parsley), Lemon Grass, Ginger Purée, To microwave: Break tamper proof seal and partially urée, Turmeric, Cumin, Black Pepper. see ingredients in bold. ormation per 100g: Energy 293k/

Check Sweet Potato & Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.