Is Sweet Potato, Coconut & Chilli Soup Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 25% Sweet Potato, Potato, Carrot, 5% Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Onion, Ginger Puree, Red Chilli, Lemongrass, Lime Juice, Coriander, Coconut Milk Powder (Salt, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Coconut Powder, Parsley Powder, Parsley Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice Powder, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Lovage Powder, Coconut Cream Powder, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Mace, Ground Coriander, Curry Powder (Coriander Seed, Turmeric, Fenugreek Seed, Cumin Seed, Pepper, Salt, Chilli, Garlic Puree, Ginger, Cayenne, Seed Coriander Powder, Dried Red Chilli)

Check Sweet Potato, Coconut & Chilli Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Packet, Bowl

Flavor
SpicySavoryCoconutHerby
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchDinnerMeal Prep