Is Sweet Potato Ravioli Brown Butter, Rosemary & Maple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • unsalted butter
  • brown butter
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: Sweet Potato, Brown Butter (Unsalted Butter), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Maple Syrup, Bread Crumb (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Rosemary DOUGH: Water, Durum Flour, Semolina Flour, Pasteurized Egg

Check Sweet Potato Ravioli Brown Butter, Rosemary & Maple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButterySage
Texture
CreamySoftAl Dente
Commonly used for
DinnerLunchStovetopOven Baked